Spring School on Geometry and Topology

May 1—31, 2018, University of Hradec Králové

Timetable (preliminary)

1.5. Arrival

2.5. Solving formalities. Meeting at 11:30 near the entrance to the building S

3.5. S1 9:00 Opening
       S1 9:10-10:40 D. Oskorbin Lattice Point Geometry: Pick's Formula
       and Minkowski's Theorem

       S48, 10:50-12:20 A. Kotov Short introduction to Differential Geometry (for students not
       familiar with DG)

4.5. S1 10:00-11:30 N.I. Zhukova  Construction foliations with a countable set of compact
        leaves-attractors on the 3-sphere
       S48 11:40-13:10 A. Kotov Short introduction to Differential Geometry (for students not
       familiar with DG)

10.5. S1 10:00-11:30 Z. Škoda Quotient spaces, orbifolds and stacks I     Recording

14.5. S1 9:00-10:30 D.V. Alekseevsky Introduction to Neurogeometry I  Recording
         S1 10:35-12:05  Z.
Škoda Quotient spaces, orbifolds and stacks II   Recording
        

15.5. S1 9:00-10:30 D.V. Alekseevsky Introduction to Neurogeometry II  Recording
         S1 10:45-12:15 Ya. Bazaikin Introduction to Computational and Applied Topology I                                                                                                                                    Recording

16.5. S1 9:00-10:30 D.V. Alekseevsky Introduction to Neurogeometry III  Recording
         S1 10:45-12:15  Z.
Škoda Quotient spaces, orbifolds and stacks III    Recording

17.5. S1 9:00-10:30 D.V. Alekseevsky Introduction to Neurogeometry IV
         S1 10:45-12:15 Z.
Škoda Quotient spaces, orbifolds and stacks IV        

18.5. S1 9:00-10:30 Ya. Bazaikin Introduction to Computational and Applied Topology II
         S1 10:45-12:15 Z.
Škoda Quotient spaces, orbifolds and stacks V

21.5. S1 9:00-10:30  Z. Škoda Quotient spaces, orbifolds and stacks VI
         S1 10:45-12:15 Ya. Bazaikin Introduction to Computational and Applied Topology III 
         

22.5. S6 9:00-10:30 Ya. Bazaikin Introduction to Computational and Applied Topology IV
        
S6 10:45-12:15 M. Grigoriev TBA

23.5. S6 10:00-12:00 Talks by students
24.5. S6 10:00-12:00 Talks by students
28.5.-30.5 TBA

 


Venue: UHK, Building S, Hradecká 1285, 500 03 Hradec Králové

Výsledek obrázku pro uhk prf

S1: the second floor (Aula)
S6: the first floor
S48: the fourth floor

From Main train station: buses 1,9,24 to the stop Fakultní nemocnice or buses 1,8,6 to the stop Heyrovského

From Palachov dormitory: buses 9,24 to the stop Fakultní nemocnice or bus 23 to the stop Heyrovského

Ticket to the bus sells the driver for 25 CZK